Our Officers

The members of MGSA annually elect individuals from the membership to act as officers. As needed, these officers appoint other willing and interested members to fill various necessary roles. Because the MGSA is an ever evolving entity, the elected offices and appointed roles have varied over the years.

If you are interested in being an officer of MGSA, please contact one of the present officers.

Present
2019 - 2020
  • Co-presidents: Nick Spear, Shravan Patankar
  • Secretary: Kevin Zhou
  • Treasurer: Noah Schoem
Past
2018 - 2019
  • Co-presidents: Jack Hafer, Adam Pratt
  • GSC rep: Jānis Lazovskis
2017 - 2018
  • President: Matt DeVilbiss
  • Opposite Category President: Luke Jaskowiak
2016 - 2017
  • President: Wesley Townsend
  • Cool President: Nathan Lopez
  • Webmaster / librarian: Jānis Lazovskis
2015 - 2016
  • President: Nathan Lopez
  • Cool President: Jānis Lazovskis
2014 - 2105
  • President: Alexander Stathis
  • Cool President: Alexander Cameron
  • Master of Coin: Jeremy Kun
  • GSC rep: Xudong Zheng
2013 - 2014
  • Co-Presidents: Edgar Bering, Ali Mojaher, Janet Page
2012 - 2013
  • Co-Presidents: Ellie Dannenberg, Caroline Terry
2011 - 2012
  • President: Karen Zaya
  • GSC rep: Paul Reschke
  • Webmaster: Dimitris Diochnos
2010 - 2011
  • President: Emily Cilli Turner
  • GSC rep: Paul Reschke
  • Webmaster: Dimitris Diochnos
2009 - 2010
  • Co-Presidents: Gabriel Conant, Paul Reschke
  • GSC rep: Christine Robinson
2008 - 2009
  • Co-Presidents: Andrew Brasile, RJ Stading
  • GSC rep: Christine Robinson
2007 - 2008
  • Co-Presidents: Beth Bauer, Steven Kao
  • Secretary: Lena Folwaczny
  • Treasurer: Katarzyna Szczurek
  • GSC rep: Christine Robinson
  • Webmaster: Dahlia Lamy
2006 - 2007
  • Co-Presidents: Sarah Oppland, Dahlia Lamy
  • Secretary: Travis McBride
  • Treasurer: Tadeusz (Ted) Tworek
  • GSC rep: Christine Robinson
  • Webmaster: Dahlia Lamy
2005 - 2006
  • President: Christopher Atkinson
  • Vice President: Maria Kakleas
  • Treasurer: Ruth A. Czarnecki
  • Webmaster: John Conta
2004 - 2005
  • President: Petar Manolov
  • Vice President: Nikki Pitcher
  • Secretary: Kat Brydges
  • Treasurer: Gail Tang
  • Webmaster: Dave Sahota
2003 - 2004
  • Co-Presidents: Rishi Nath, Phil Grizzard
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Niiki Pitcher, Sanja Pantic
  • Secretary: Yunfan Deng
  • GSC rep: Patroklos Benatos
  • GEO rep: Peter Manolov
  • Webmasters: Dave Sahota, Gayathri Kalyanaram
2002 - 2003
  • Co-Presidents: Phil Grizzard, Andrew Coppola
  • GSC rep: Phil Grizzard, Andrew Coppola
  • Webmaster: Marcus Bishop
2001 - 2002
  • Co-Presidents: Kristin Ashford, Talia Fernos
  • GSC rep: Amy L. Bauer
  • TA Coordinators: Dale Radin, Kristin Ashford
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Amy L. Bauer
  • Webmaster: Amy L. Bauer
2000 - 2001
  • Co-Presidents: Reva Kasman, Talia Fernos
  • GSC rep: Amy L. Bauer
  • TA Coordinators: Dale Radin, Sarah Jahn
  • Graduate Seminars Coordinator: Nero Budur
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Amy L. Bauer
  • Webmaster: Amy L. Bauer
1999 - 2000
  • President: Amy Shell
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Haishen Yao
  • Secretary: Charlotte Schulze-Hewett
  • TA Coordinators: Reva Kasman, Zhihong Ping, Amy Shell
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Charlotte Schulze-Hewett
  • Webmaster: Charlotte Schulze-Hewett
1998 - 1999
  • President: Reva Kasman
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Ben Klaff
  • Secretary: Amy Shell
  • Graduate Studies Committee rep: Reva Kasman
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Joe Fields
1997 - 1998
  • President: Joe Fields
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Joe Shive
  • Secretary: Reva Kasman
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Pedro Freitas
  • Webmaster: Volker Kleinschmidt
1996 - 1997
  • President: Pedro Freitas
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Misun Yu
  • Secretary: Donna Imperial
  • Graduate Studies Committee: Bryan Mosher
  • GSC rep: Daniel Kern
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Silvia La Falce
  • Webmaster: Volker Kleinschmidt
1995 - 1996
  • President: Volker Kleinschmidt
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Yongqin Zhou
  • Secretary: Barry Booton
  • Graduate Studies Committee: Karen Matthews
  • GSC rep: Daniel Kern
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Silvia La Falce
1994 - 1995
  • Co-Presidents: Matt Bardoe, Feng Lu
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Congrong Lou
  • Secretary: Silvia La Falce
  • Graduate Studies Committee: Kristin Umland
  • GSC rep: Daniel Kern
  • MATHGRAD e-mail listowner: Silvie La Falce
1993 - 1994
  • President: Arek Goetz
  • Vice President/Treasurer: Irene Tsapara
  • Secretary: David Krebes
  • GSC rep: Daniel Kern